PROGRAM

Sunday 14 July

  • 2.00pm – 6.30pm Registration opens
  • 2.00pm – 3:35pm Free Walking Tour
  • 4.00pm – 5.00pm ITEC19 Thanksgiving Service
  • 6.00pm – 7.30pm Welcome Reception (invitation only)

Monday 15 July

  • 8.45am - Setting the scene - Dr. Rod Thompson
    Welcome to Country
    Singing
  • 9.45am - Christian Practices and the Changing Landscape of Christian Schools
    Keynote Speaker: Dr. David Smith
  • 10.45am - Morning Refreshments & Exhibition
  • 11.15am - Snapshot
    On Church Street (Band)
  • 11.45am - How Rhythm & Story can take us where we need to go
    Keynote Speaker: Jefferson Bethke
  • 12.45pm - Lunch & Exhibition
  • 1.45pm - Strand Sessions:
    1. To Reform the World
    Stand Speaker: Dr. Roshan Allpress

    2. Reimagining Practice Seminar: Forming Christian neighbours in the classroom
    Stand Speaker: Dr. Justine Toh

    3. Living as a Family Team and what this means for educators
    Stand Speaker: Jefferson Bethke

    4. Re-imagining Vocation, Practices, and School Assessment
    Stand Speaker: Dr. David Smith

  • 2.45pm - Afternoon Refreshments
  • 3.15pm - 4.15pm Elective Sessions:
    1. Exploring Quality Questioning - the responsibility of the teacher to form students’ hearts and minds towards the Kingdom
    Elective Speakers: Dr Fiona Partridge & Emily Brookes

    2. Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity (SOGI): Standing on truth – walking in grace
    Elective Speakers: Ed Noot

    3. Rediscovering Christian Imagination
    Elective Speakers: Dan Fennell

    4. Traps Tricks and Transformations: Re-imagining Organisational Identity
    Elective Speakers: Mark Steyn

    5. Reimagining Christian school leadership-Dabbling in leadership dichotomies
    Elective Speakers: Dr Chris Prior

    6. PeaceWiseKids and PeaceWiseYouth: Re-imagining how to equip young people to deal with challenging relationships and conflict in healthy, constructive and life-changing ways
    Elective Speakers: Judy Linossier

    7. Re-imagine the practice of teaching Maths
    Elective Speakers: Ruth Watson

    8. Re-imagine Practice: Stories of how connecting pedagogy and faith formation leads to learning transformation
    Elective Speakers: Darren Spyksma

    9. Re-imagining Politics and Place in Community
    Elective Speakers: AlitheaWesterman

    10. Using routines to re-imagine the story of your classroom
    Elective Speakers: Jay Trevaskis

    11. Elective Speakers: Mathilda Joubert

    12. Elective Speakers: Christian Super & David Grey

  • 4.15pm - Close

Tuesday 16 July

  • 8.45am - Setting the scene and Singing
    Dr. Rod Thompson
  • 9.45am - Practice Re-imagining
    Keynote Speaker:Steve McAlpine
  • 10.45am -Morning Refreshments & Exhibition
  • 11.15am - Snapshot
    Andino (Magician)
  • 11.45am - How Rhythm & Story can take us where we need to go
    Keynote Speaker: Jefferson Bethke
  • 12.45pm -Lunch & Exhibition
  • 1.45pm - QANDA
    Reimagining Christian Schools
    Steve McAlpine
    Ed Noot
    Annette McHugh, nee Pereira
    Michelle Dempsey
    Emily Brookes
    Gayle Monsma
    Chris Parker (host)
  • 3.15pm - Afternoon Refreshments
  • 3.45pm - Elective Sessions:
    1. Reimagining Reconciliation: Australia’s new story
    Elective Speakers: Mark Yettica- Paulson

    2. Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity (SOGI): Standing on truth – walking in grace
    Elective Speakers: Ed Noot

    3. Re-imagining Purity in a Pornified World
    Elective Speakers: Dr Patricia Weerakoon

    4. Re-imagining the teaching of Science- a redemptive approach
    Elective Speakers: Dr Roger Fernando

    5. Reimagining the English Classroom through Kingdom-shaping Practice
    Elective Speakers: Bronwyn Wong

    6. Re-imagining Children’s Play in Australian Schools
    Elective Speakers: Andrew Goelst

    7. Re-imagining Practices in the Early Years
    Elective Speakers: Wendy Mason

    8. Trust Me
    Elective Speakers: Kathy Pereira

    9. 123 Redeemed: Reimagining Behaviour Management
    Elective Speakers: Dee Little

    10. Reimagining High School for Students with Special Needs
    Elective Speakers: Natalie Polis

    11. Creating ‘Kingdom Culture’ in the Primary Classroom
    Elective Speakers: Karen Hooper

    12. Re-imaging Cross cultural experiences
    Elective Speakers: Vivienne Stapleton
    Elective Speakers: Christian Super & David Grey

    13. Reimagining Christian school leadership-Dabbling in leadership dichotomies
    Elective Speakers: Dr Chris Prior

  • 4.45 - Close

Wednesday 17 July

  • 8.45am - Setting the scene and singing
    Dr. Rod Thompson
  • 9.45am - Revisiting Our Teaching Authority
    Keynote Speaker: Dr. Nick Lantinga
  • 10.45am -Morning Refreshments & Exhibition
  • 11.15am - Snapshot
    Joel McKerrow (Poet)
  • 11.45am - Strand Sessions:
    1. Maximize the Minutia: Planning for small pedagogical changes which lead to big results in the formation of students
    Stand Speaker: Darren Spyksma

    2. On the Other Side of Religious Freedom
    Stand Speaker: Annette McHugh, nee Pereira

    3. iLife and iLearning: Re-imaging our engagement with digital technologies towards iShalom
    Stand Speaker: Chris Parker

    4. A Fresh Return to Biblical Civics: Kingdom, Nation, City, Church
    Stand Speaker: Dr. Nick Lantinga

  • 12.45pm - Lunch & Exhibition
  • 1.45pm - Practices Re-imagined: Rethinking the Boring Stuff
    Stand Speaker: Dr. David Smith

  • Close

Keynotes and strands NESA accredited 

PROGRAM

Keynotes and strands NESA accredited 

Sunday 14 July 2019
2.00pm – 6.30pm Registration opens
2.00pm – 3:35pm Free Walking Tour
4.00pm – 5.00pm ITEC19 Thanksgiving Service
6.00pm – 7.30pm Welcome Reception (invitation only)
Monday 15 July 2019
8.45am Setting the scene - Dr. Rod Thompson
Welcome to Country
Singing
9.45am Christian Practices and the Changing Landscape of Christian Schools Keynote Speaker: Dr. David Smith
10.45am Morning Refreshments & Exhibition
11.15am Snapshot On Church Street (Band)
11.45am How Rhythm & Story can take us where we need to go Keynote Speaker: Jefferson Bethke
12.45pm Lunch & Exhibition
1.45pm Strand Sessions
1. To Reform the World Stand Speaker: Dr. Roshan Allpress
2. Reimagining Practice Seminar: Forming Christian neighbours in the classroom Stand Speaker: Dr. Justine Toh
3. Living as a Family Team and what this means for educators Stand Speaker: Jefferson Bethke
4. Re-imagining Vocation, Practices, and School Assessment Stand Speaker: Dr. David Smith
2.45pm Afternoon Refreshments
3.15pm - 4.15pm Elective Sessions
1. Exploring Quality Questioning - the responsibility of the teacher to form students’ hearts and minds towards the Kingdom Elective Speakers: Dr Fiona Partridge & Emily Brookes
2. Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity (SOGI): Standing on truth – walking in grace Elective Speakers: Ed Noot
3. Rediscovering Christian Imagination Elective Speakers: Dan Fennell
4. Traps Tricks and Transformations: Re-imagining Organisational Identity Elective Speakers: Mark Steyn
5. Reimagining Christian school leadership-Dabbling in leadership dichotomies Elective Speakers: Dr Chris Prior
6. PeaceWiseKids and PeaceWiseYouth: Re-imagining how to equip young people to deal with challenging relationships and conflict in healthy, constructive and life-changing ways Elective Speakers: Judy Linossier
7. Re-imagine the practice of teaching Maths Elective Speakers: Ruth Watson
8. Re-imagine Practice: Stories of how connecting pedagogy and faith formation leads to learning transformation Elective Speakers: Darren Spyksma
9. Re-imagining Politics and Place in Community Elective Speakers: AlitheaWesterman
10. Using routines to re-imagine the story of your classroom Elective Speakers: Jay Trevaskis
11. Elective Speakers: Mathilda Joubert
12. Elective Speakers: Christian Super & David Grey
4.15pm Close
Tuesday 16 July 2019
8.45am Setting the scene and Singing Dr. Rod Thompson
9.45am Practice Re-imagining Keynote Speaker: Steve McAlpine
10.45am Morning Refreshments & Exhibition
11.15am Snapshot Andino (Magician)
11.45am How Rhythm & Story can take us where we need to go Keynote Speaker: Jefferson Bethke
12.45pm Lunch & Exhibition
1.45pm QANDA Reimagining Christian Schools
  • Steve McAlpine
  • Ed Noot
  • Annette McHugh, nee Pereira
  • Michelle Dempsey
  • Emily Brookes
  • Gayle Monsma
  • Chris Parker (host)
3.15pm Afternoon Refreshments
3.45pm Elective Sessions:
1. Reimagining Reconciliation: Australia’s new story Elective Speakers: Mark Yettica- Paulson
2. Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity (SOGI): Standing on truth – walking in grace Elective Speakers: Ed Noot
3. Re-imagining Purity in a Pornified World Elective Speakers: Dr Patricia Weerakoon
4. Re-imagining the teaching of Science- a redemptive approach Elective Speakers: Dr Roger Fernando
5. Reimagining the English Classroom through Kingdom-shaping Practice Elective Speakers: Bronwyn Wong
6. Re-imagining Children’s Play in Australian Schools Elective Speakers: Andrew Goelst
7. Re-imagining Practices in the Early Years Elective Speakers: Wendy Mason
8. Trust Me Elective Speakers: Kathy Pereira
9. 123 Redeemed: Reimagining Behaviour Management Elective Speakers: Dee Little
10. Reimagining High School for Students with Special Needs Elective Speakers: Natalie Polis
11. Creating ‘Kingdom Culture’ in the Primary Classroom Elective Speakers: Karen Hooper
12. Re-imaging Cross cultural experiences Elective Speakers: Vivienne Stapleton
Elective Speakers: Christian Super & David Grey
13. Reimagining Christian school leadership-Dabbling in leadership dichotomies Elective Speakers: Dr Chris Prior
4.45pm Close
Wednesday 17 July 2019
8.45am Setting the scene and singing Dr. Rod Thompson
9.45am Revisiting Our Teaching Authority Keynote Speaker: Dr. Nick Lantinga
10.45am Morning Refreshments & Exhibition
11.15am Snapshot Joel McKerrow (Poet)
11.45am Strand Sessions:
1. Maximize the Minutia: Planning for small pedagogical changes which lead to big results in the formation of students Stand Speaker: Darren Spyksma
2. On the Other Side of Religious Freedom Stand Speaker: Annette McHugh, nee Pereira
3. iLife and iLearning: Re-imaging our engagement with digital technologies towards iShalom Stand Speaker: Chris Parker
4. A Fresh Return to Biblical Civics: Kingdom, Nation, City, Church Stand Speaker: Dr. Nick Lantinga
12.45pm Lunch & Exhibition
1.45pm Practices Re-imagined: Rethinking the Boring Stuff Stand Speaker: Dr. David Smith
Close